privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is issued by Bassike Pty Limited ABN 81 120 907 619 and Bassike Retail Pty Ltd ABN 83 135 343 832 (“we” or “us”). We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit to this Website and what we do with that information. Your visit to this Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

1. Information Collection and Use

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us. For example, if you decide to complete a survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, e-mail address and mailing address), gender, birth date, age group and product concerns, and the brands and products you use. We do not collect sensitive personal information such as political or religious beliefs, heath status, ethnic background or sexual preference.

If you submit your personally identifiable information on this Website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you would prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. If you choose not to provide that information, then we will not be able to send you information we would otherwise send to you that may be of interest to you.

The information you provide may be used by us for the purpose of creating and delivering to you our catalogues, surveys, and other communications containing product information, and promotions. If you prefer not to receive e-mail communications or our catalogue, please see Section 8 below.

When you visit this Website or view one of our e-mails, we may use pixel tags (also called "clear" gifs) and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our Website and personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of e-mail your browser supports. We may use the information collected through pixel tags in combination with your personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use the information you provide in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share or transfer such non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners. This may include disclosure of your information to overseas recipients for the purposes disclosed in this policy. The countries where our overseas recipients are located include the US, Canada and New Zealand.

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

2. Cookies and Log Files

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookie, you may still use our Website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on our Website. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use.

In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our Website, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will not use IP addresses in combination with your personally identifiable information without your prior consent.

3. Third Parties

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, webhosting companies, and fulfilment companies (e.g., companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. Such third parties may also use the information collected in aggregate form for their internal business purposes, such as generating statistics for marketing materials. Please be aware that your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients for the purposes disclosed in the policy. Please check here for our third party provider’s privacy policy for further information including a current list of the countries which may be involved.

4. Links

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

5. Security

We implement various security measures to protect the security of your personal information, both on line and off line. If you have any questions about security at our Website, you can send an e-mail to enquiry@bassike.com

6. Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell certain of our assets. In such transactions, user information, including personally identifiable information, generally is one of the transferred business assets, and by submitting your personal information on the Website you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

7. Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

8. Choice/Opt-Out/Access

When you complete a feedback form or one of our surveys, you may opt-out of receiving future e-mail communications from us. You may gain access to your personally identifiable information held by us at any time on reasonable notice. You may change your e-mail preferences at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us or by e-mailing us at enquiry@bassike.com

If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • where required or authorised by law;
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If access is denied, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your request you can refer your request to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:

  • By telephone: 1300 363 992
  • By writing to: Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042

9. Comments

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our Website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, or request for access to your personally identifiable information, please contact us by e-mail at enquiry@bassike.com